Cookies & Privacy Policy

1. Application

This privacy policy relates to

  • How we handle information received or collected about you as an individual through the Website,
  • How we communicate with you as an individual, and
  • Your rights as an individual in respect to such information and communications.

It does not relate to information about companies held and processed by us.

2. Definitions

In this privacy policy references to

  • “we”, "us" or "our" are to ADR UK, whose registered address is at Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, SN2 1DY. ADR UK is a partnership run by the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC), part of UK Research & Inoovation. UKI is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the following registration number: za333592.
  • “the Website” are to ADR UK and any other website owned or operated by us.

3. Information we collect

The information which we collect may include

a. Any personal details about you as an individual which you provide to us through forms on the Website and emails exchanged with us or any of its personnel, such as your name, address, telephone number, job title etc.

b. Your preferences and use of email updates, as recorded by emails that we send you (if you elect to receive email updates on our products and offers).

c. Your IP Address, a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component of the Website. This information may be used to monitor your usage of the Website.

4. Use of your information

a. Any information about you as an individual which we collect from the Website will be used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

b. We capture and process personal information for the following reasons using public task as a lawful basis.

c. We may use personal data we collect to: ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective way for you; provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; notify you about changes to our website or services.

d. We do not generally provide any personal information about users of our website to third parties or other users. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of UK Research and Innovation, or others.

5. Cookies

a. Cookies may be used by the Website to allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings e.g. to store your ID and password for future sessions. This saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the Website. You have the option not to use this feature, in which event no cookies will be retained on your computer.

b. If the site has a secure log-in for our registered users, it may use a temporary ’session cookie’ in order to perform the secure login to our website. This cookie contains no personal information, just a long random number, and is deleted from your web browser when you exit the Website.

c. Temporary cookies are used in the transactional part of the Website to authenticate you as an authorised user after you have logged in.

d. Your browser may be capable of being programmed to reject cookies, or to warn you before downloading cookies, and information regarding this may be found in your browser’s ‘help’ facility.

For an explanation of cookies see the All About Cookies website.

If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies please contact us.

Below is a table of all cookies on this website – their name, type and purpose:

Cookie TypeCookie Name Cookie Purpose
Session & TYPO3 Content Management Cookiesession & fe_typo_userWe use session cookies to record an individual users preferences that the user has specified, so that each time the user returns their preferences remain. Commonly this would be language settings, shopping carts, anything where you have indicated a preference. Where forms are used on the site, we hold the information in a session cookie so that we can improve the user experience on the site. Should a user, for example, forget to fill in parts of a form when submitting a form, we can auto-fill the values for those fields that have been filled in, thereby reducing the amount of fields a user needs to amend. This information is stored only in your browser and is destroyed once your browser is closed.
Google Analytics__utmz __utmc __utmb __utmaThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site for you. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We use third party companies as suppliers for some of our functions. Their use of the data is controlled by our contract with them and they are only allowed to use the data strictly for the purpose we have stated e.g. the data is not used in connection with data from other companies and we are not tracking user behavior outside our own sites. 


6. Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers the Website. Any other websites which may be linked to by the Website may be subject to their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours and we are not responsible for the content provided on any third party web sites.

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.